Junior Prize Giving Results 2018

ALPINE ENERGY JUNIOR INTERCLUB

Term 4, 2017
A GRADE

WINNERS: WAI-ITI A1 Players: Noah Cook, Max Wilson, Ben Goldingham, George Lister, Aaron Kavanaugh

RUNNERS-UP: HILTON-GERALDINE A2 Players: Arabella Acland, Brianna Howell, Brooke Dwyer, Molly-Kate Morrison, Zara Coleman

B GRADE

WINNERS: WAIHI B1 Players: Harry Smith, Blake Borrie, Ben Pawsey, Jake Brown, James Guerin

RUNNERS-UP: HIGHFIELD B1 Players: Johnson Cleland, Orla Motley, Jacob Caird, Rebecca Harvey, Abigail Hyslop

C GRADE

WINNERS: HIGHFIELD C2 Players: Jack White, Fraser Gough, Stephanie Bromley, Philippa Bromley, Mollie Phillips, Jonty Seeler

RUNNERS-UP: HILTON-GERALDINE C2 Players: Cayden Howell, Jogi Wada, Henry Oliver, Riley Dudson-Moko, Jessica Skinner

Term 1, 2018
A GRADE

WINNERS: WAI-ITI A1 Players: Noah Cook, Max Wilson, Ben Goldingham, George Lister, Aaron Kavanaugh

RUNNERS-UP HILTON-GERALDINE A2 Players: Brianna Howell, Molly-Kate Morrison, Brooke Dwyer, Sam Shaw, Zara Coleman, Arabella Acland

B GRADE

WINNERS: CAVE B2 Players: Maggie Crosby, Maia Liu, Annie Shearer, Emma Campbell, Isla Crawford

RUNNERS-UP CAVE B1 – CERTIFICATE Players: Connor Stevens, Nick Stevens, Ben Fifield, Bridie Fifield

C GRADE

WINNERS: HILTON GERALDINE C2 Players: Cayden Howell, Jogi Wada, Henry Oliver, Jessica Skinner, Bryn Hanrahan

RUNNERS-UP: HIGHFIELD C1 Players: Archie Thomson, Alex Caird, Riley Caird, Arabella Brosnahan, Abby O’Brien


SC PRIMARY SCHOOL CHAMPS

Year 6 & Under

Boys Winner Jacob Caird Girls Winner Maia Liu

Year7/8

Boys Winner Tom Taylor Girls Winner Amelia McKeown


SC Junior Closed Championships

10s – Boys & Girls

Boys Winner Hugo Brosnahan Runner-up Nick Stevens
Girls Winner Maggie Crosby Runner-up Maia Liu

12s – Boys & Girls

Boys Winner Malachy Cleland Runner-up Ben Fifield
Girls Winner Lucy Crawford Runner-up Jessica Aldridge

14s – Boys & Girls

Boys 14 Winner Ben Goldingham Runner-up Aaron Kavanaugh
Girls 14 Winner Kate Crawford Runner-up Brianna Howell

16s BOYS

Boys Winner Josh Cameron Runner-up Shay Young


Rep Fixtures

24 players were recognized for playing in at least one Rep fixture
20 players were recognized for playing in ALL three fixtures
6 players were acknowledged for their selection in Southern Districts teams
Kate & Lucy Crawford were acknowledged for being members of the NZ Development Team


SC Special Awards

Most Promising Junior (Preen Family Cup) Lucy Crawford

Fair Play Award (Lane Family Cup) Ben Goldingham

Rep player of the year (Preen Family Cup) Maia Liu


Preen Scholarships WINNERS:

Junior Development Scholarship – 2 recipients: Maia Liu & Jessica Aldridge

Advanced Development Scholarship: Josh Cameron

 

More Photos can be found on Facebook